Blankenship good alone

Lexington angler wins team event by himself

Tony Garitta

August 01, 2012 at 7:00 am  | Mobile Reader | Pring this storyPrint 

Ray Griffin won the BFL Piedmont Division Tournament on High Rock Lake in early June with a catch of almost 20 pounds.
Tony Garitta
Ray Griffin won the BFL Piedmont Division Tournament on High Rock Lake in early June with a catch of almost 20 pounds.
Fishing by himself, James Blankenship of Lexington topped a field of 108 teams to win the Carolina Bass Challenge North Carolina Division at High Rock Lake on June 2.

Blankenship had a catch of 19.98 pounds to win a Skeeter bass boat powered by a Yamaha outboard.

Mike Queen and Josh Queen of Lincolnton finished second with 19.13 and earned $9,300. Steve Sink of Winston-Salem and Robert Mixon of Lexington placed third with 16.66, winning $3,500. Brandon Sykes and Jeff McQuaige ranked fourth with 18.20 and shared $2,100. Completing the top five, Darrel Coltrane and Michael Hedgecock, both of High Point, weighed in 17.69 for $1,500.

 

Griffin is BFL winner at High Rock

Henderson’s Ray Griffin fished rocks and docks with a jig to win the June 9 BFL Piedmont Division tournament at High Rock Lake.

Griffin’s 5-fish limit totaling 19-15 was worth $3,164, plus a $2,000 Ranger Cup program bonus.

Justin Goodyear of Thomasville placed third with 16-15 that paid $1,054. Todd Walters of Kernersville took the fourth-place prize of $738 with 16-6. The fifth spot worth $633 went to Lexington’s Orlando Giles with 14-10.

Joey Musgrave of Lexington ranked first among co-anglers with 10-4, collecting $1,582. Thomas Jones of Salisbury finished second with 9-4 for $791. Greensboro’s Robert Adams took the third-place prize of $526 with 8-6. Marty Williams of Thomasville placed fourth with 8-2 and banked $369. Doug File of Salisbury was fifth with 8-1, winning $316.

Richard Lemons of Eden took the co-angler big fish prize of $190 with a 6-pound, 3-ounce bass.

 

Sanders wins Weekend Series Event on Kerr

Morganton’s Joshua Sanders won the June 2 Bassmaster Weekend Series tournament at Kerr Lake with 12.59 pounds, taking home $1,342.

Stephen Dyer of Mt. Pleasant finished second with 12.19 and collected $678. The third-place prize of $455 was won by Charles Collins of Smithfield with 11.71. Rob Digh of Denver grabbed fourth place with 11.69 and received $325.

Lance Eckford took the big-fish award of $102 with a 4.19-pound bass.

Co-anglers in the money from North Carolina were: Justin Phillips of Kinston, second with 6.64 for $364; Rick Stetec of Thomasville, third with 6.48 for $243; and Mark Holman of Cornelius, fourth with 6.05 for $170.

 

Bledsoe wins Weekend Series event on Jordan

Fayetteville’s Billy Bledsoe placed first in a field of 26 boaters at the May 19 Bassmaster Weekend Series tournament at Jordan Lake. Bledsoe’s 5-fish catch of 18.80 pounds paid $1,470.

Matthew Czerepa of Southern Pines finished second with 17.39 pounds and won $745. Completing the top five were: Keith Pendleton of Vale, third with 14.35 for 495; Derek Cummings of Clayton, fourth with 13.69 for $350; and Joshua Sanders of Morganton, fifth with 13.46 for $300.

Fayetteville’s Greg Lahr had the big fish of the day with a 5.96-pound bass that paid $120.

James Barber of Charlotte placed first among the co-anglers with 10.44 pounds and earned $818. His catch was anchored with the co-angler big fish of the day, a 5.90-pound bass.

Co-angler John Miller of Statesville took the second-place prize of $376 with 9.38. Other co-anglers in the money were: Charles Bowman of Kernersville, third with 8.91 for $252; Kendell Walser of Lexington, fourth with 8.70 for $176; and Thomas McDermott of Madison, fifth with 7.91 for a $151 check.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Southern Championship Trail, Badin Lake, May 19

1. Darian Cumbley-Steve Seagle (High Point), 21.23, $830; 2. Gary Abbott (Biscoe)-Greg Gooch (Troy), 18.23, $400; 3. Randy Weddington-Ronnie Smith (China Grove), 17.45, $140. Big fish: Michael Hedgecock-Nick Mann (High Point), 5.77 pounds, $200.

 

Adam & Eve Trail, Badin Lake, June 16

1. John Haywood-Samantha Haywood, 14-6, $300; 2. Mark Bayse-Audrey Bayse (Thomasville), 13-6, $180; 3. Don Luther-Annette Luther, 12-6, $120. Big fish: Don Luther-Annette Luthers, 4-12, $115.

 

Carolina Anglers Tournament Trail, Badin Lake, May 27

1. Todd Haynes-Jeremy Talbert (Albemarle), 18.61, plus 7.31-pound big fish, $1,098; 2. Sonny Beam-Butch Williams, 16.55, $300; 3. Pete Morris (Troy)-Buzz Dunlap (Mt. Gilead), 16.51, $200; 4. Michael Kinard (Mt. Pleasant)-Travis Williams (Salisbury), 16.31, $192.

 

Fishers of Men, High Rock Lake, June 16

1. Brad Houchins-Brandon Rakes (Thomasville), 18.22, plus 5.84-pound big fish, $1,218; 2. Jon Morgan (Rockwell)-Rodney Eller (Landis), 16.5, $598; 3. CJ Johnston-Matt Stanley (Salisbury), 13.91, $416; Jonathan Leonard-Andrew Byrd (Belews Creek), 13.90, $389.

 

Hospice of Stanly County Benefit, Badin Lake, May 12

1. Terry James (Wadesboro)-Alan Griffin, 21.38, $1,000; 2. Nick Mann-Michael Hedgecock (High Point), 19.21, $800; 3. Bob Jennett (Kernersville)-Derek Crumbley (High Point), 17.87, $500; 4. Jason-Scott Threadgill (Troy), 16.46, $400; 5. John Kistler (Salisbury)-Rusty Melton (Albemarle), 16.35, $300; 6. Curtis Cox-Todd Treece, 16.07, $200; 7. Ken Culliphen-Jim Fulginiti, 15.86, $150; 8. Greg Gooch (Troy)-Gary Abbott (Biscoe), 15.78, $125.

 

Boats Unlimited PIedmont Bass Classic,

Jordan Lake, May 19

1. William Burns-Jerry Marshburn (Sanford), 21.44, $1,000; 2. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-Ethan Cox (West End), 21.21, $590; 3. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 20.49, $515; 4. Bubba Haywood (Roxboro)-Steve Goodwin (Durham), 19.97, $405; 5. Steve Upchurch (Raleigh)-Horton Upchurch (Pittsboro), 18.47, $335; 6. Randy Fisher (Hillsborough)-Donnie Lowe (Mebane), 18.16, $260; 7. Jay Garrard (Durham)-Mark Herndon, 17.81, $225; 8. Scott Gatton-Chad Miller (Cary), 16.67, $195; 9. Drew Smith-Lee Williams (Durham), 16.56, $155. Big fish: Wall-Cannon, 7.92 pounds, $630.

 

Boats Unlimited Piedmont Bass Classic,

Falls Lake, June 9

1. Scott Smith (Apex)-Tony Woodard (Four Oaks), 24.96, $1,075; 2. Mike Stephenson (Bahama)-Chad Jones (Durham), 22.62, $615; 3. Scott Dunn-Stewart Adams (Four Oaks), 21.79, $535; 4. Ted Boyette (Kenly)-Steve Woodlief (Wake Forest), 20.13, $455; 5. Russell-Paul Rigsbee (Timberlake), 19.48, $375; 6. Dan Glosson (Rougemont)-Phillip Eakes (Bahama), 18.73, $295; 7. Todd-Jeff Sumner (Southern Pines), 17.87, $255; 8. Justis Bobbitt (Edenton)-Bob Williams (Rocky Mount), 17.51, $215; 9. Vinson Nettles (Pittsboro)-Jimmie Spencer (Asheboro), 16.79, $175; 10. David Hall (Raleigh)-Dane Sallinger (Wake Forest), 16.65, $175; 11. Shane Burns (Durham)-Hunter Campbell (Henderson), 16.63, $150. Big fish: Stephenson-Jones, 9.68 pounds, $742.

 

Overton’s Piedmont Bass Classic,

Shearon Harris Lake, June 2

1. Jaimie Fajardo-Scott Woodson (Fuquay-Varina), 31.68, $1,834; 2. Hal Abshire (Cameron)-Ethan Cox (West End), 25.81, $408; 3. Russell Harrelson-Michael Staszewski (Fuquay-Varina), 16.71, $272. Big fish: Fajardo-Woodson, 8.82 pounds, $224.

 

Springhill Outfitters Open Piedmont Bass Classic, Jordan Lake, June 16

1. Thomas Sheffer (Cary)-Ken McNeill (Raleigh), 18.80, $560 plus $250 bonus; 2. Tony Fofi-Dave Murdock (Fayetteville), 14.76, $390; 3. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 13.36, $170. Big fish: Steve Bulluck (Mebane)-Brad Ellinger (Elon), 4.56 pounds, $196.

 

Norman Spring Bass Championship,

Lake Norman, May 12

1. Steve Addington (Dallas)-Matt Stout, 15.15; 2. Kenny Hoyle-Todd Phillips, 14.20; 3. Jeff Johnson-Dale Sanford-Chuck Poovey (Denver), 10.50; 4. Darin Baumgarner-KC Cornelius-Jeremy Hollifew, 10.35; 5. Ralph Faw-Rob Wright, 9.75.

 

Northam Monday Night Tournament, May 14

1. Dave Snyder (Concord)-Bobby Derrick), 10.50; 2. Scott Hamrick (Denver)-Chuck Poovey (Denver)-Jeff Johnson, 10.10; 3. Steven Hobbs-Ryan Hardwick, 8.90.

 

Norman Monday Night Tournament, June 11

1. Dave Snyder (Concord)-Bobby Derrick, 15.35, and big fish, 4.65 pounds; 2. Shane Lehew (Charlotte)-Adam Waters, 12.05; 3. Chad-Austin Schroeder-Todd Evans, 10.10; 4. Larry Neil-Mark Beaver, 10.00; 5. Nick Miller-Brandon Brickweg, 9.65.

 

God’s Country Tournament, Badin Lake, June 16

1. Jason Threadgill (Albemarle)-Scott Threadgill (Troy), 21.30. and big fish, 6.19 pounds, $3,000; 2. Bo Russell-Gary Freeze, 19.50, $1,000; 3. Buzz Dunlap (Mt. Gilead)-Pete Morris (Troy), 19.32, $500; 4. Dustin Clontz (Albemarle)-Jeff Eudy, 19.13, $300; 5. Myles Stewart-Brooks Beatty, 18.81, $200; 6. Rusty Bowers (Albemarle)-Michael Bowers, 16.51, $100; 7. Sammy Greene (Asheboro)-Ronnie White (Troy), 16.36, merchandise; 8. Nick Mann (High Point)-Michael Bryant (Thomasville), 15.86, merchandise.

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club, Lake Hickory, June 16

1. Robert Steele (Lexington)-David Woodward (Charlotte), 22.45, and big fish, 11.75 pounds, cash award; 2. Randall Burkhart-JR Wilmouth (Thomasville)-Jordan Smith (Thomasville), 18.2, cash award; 3. Colt Bass (Lenoir), 17.5, cash award; 4. Jim Merritt-Mike Daniels-Chris Price-Casey Smith, 17.1; 5. Steve Faucette-Steve Shoe, 12.6; 6. Johnny Young-Mark Morris, 11.2; 7. Pat Markham-Robert Culberson, 10.7.

 

CATFISH TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Noodlers Tournament, June 8-9

Biggest flathead: Morgan Gilbert-Eric Perry, 48.32, $342. Biggest blue cat (biggest overall): Dale Hinson-J.J.-David Miles, 59.26, $798.

Ken McNeill of Raleigh and Thomas Sheffer of Cary won the June 16 Springhill Outfitters Piedmont Bass Classic at Jordan Lake with 18.8 pounds.
       





View other articles written Tony Garitta