Three North Carolina pros took home some of the big prize money at the Aug. 9-12 FLW Forrest Wood Cup on Georgia's Lake Lanier.

Bryan Thrift of Shelby led local fishermen by finishing third and banking $75,000 with a four-day haul of 52 pounds, 4 ounces. Matt Arey, also from Shelby, placed 23rd with 19-10 and won $12,500. Gastonia's Chris Baumgardner brought 12-3 to the scales and earned $10,000.

Jacob Wheeler of Indianapolis took the $500,000 first-place prize with 60-1. At 21, he's the youngest angler to win the championship.

 

Sink wins again at High Rock

Winston-Salem's Steve Sink continued his mastery of High Rock Lake with a victory at the Aug. 18-19 Bassmaster Weekend Series tournament.

Sink topped a field of 31 anglers with a two-day haul of 29.07 pounds, weighing in 13.09 pounds on opening day and charging in with 15.98 pounds on the final day. He collected $2,439.

Steve Dyer of Mt. Pleasant took the second-place prize of $1,220 with a two-day of 26.25 pounds. Lexington's Robert Walser was third with 20.97 pounds and won $813. Joshua Sanders of Morganton took fourth with 20.90 for $570, and Rob Digh of Denver was fifth with 20.52 for $487.

Derek Cummings of Clayton caught a 4.54-pound bass, the boater big fish of the day.

The top two places among the co-anglers went to Thomasville fishermen. Rick Strelec placed first with 12.01 pounds, winning $1,262; and Charles Wood finished second with 11.55, winning $631. Rounding out the top five were: Charles Bowman II of Kernersville, third with 10.96 for $420; Shane Sharpe of Charlotte, fourth with 10.79 for $294; and Steve Cannon of Wilkesboro, fifth with 9.24 for $253.

BASS TOURNAMENTS

Yadkin Team Tournament,

High Rock Lake, Aug. 11

1. Dave Berrier (Lexington)-Ray Hinkle (Welcome), 16.62, $435; 2. Steve Sink (Winston-Salem)-Robert Mixon (Lexington), 15.22, $250; 3. Tom File-Thomas Ludwick (Salisbury), 13.92, $135; 4. David Wright-Chris Brown (Lexington), 13.72, $95. Big fish: Sink-Mixon, 6.21 pounds, $97.50.

 

Southern Championship Trail,

High Rock Lake, July 28

1. Chris Brown-David Wright (Lexington), 19.59, $830; 2. Mike Kinard-Tony Lambert (Mt. Pleasant), 17.37, $410; 3. Scott Faulkner-Tony Brewer (Lexington), 16.75, $160. Big fish: Darien Crumbley-Steven Seagle (High Point), 5.04 pounds, $190.

 

Tuckertown Lake, July 28

1. Jason Threadgill (Albemarle)-Scott Threadgill (Troy), 20.06, plus 5.87-pound big fish, $1,030; 2. Randy Weddington (China Grove )-Brad Smith, 15.34, $410; 3. Gary Abbott (Biscoe)-Greg Gooch (Troy), 14.37, $160.

 

Adam & Eve Trail

Lake Tillery, Aug. 18

1. Jody Moore-Kenzie Moore (Montgomery County), 15-15, $162.50; 2. Zac Gooch-Kathy Gooch (Montgomery County), 12-15, $97.50; 3. Michael Bryant-Aspen Bryant, 12-14 plus 5-3 big fish, $130.

 

Carolina Anglers Tournament Trail,

High Rock Lake, July 29

1. Tony Foster (Lexington)-Steve Sink (Winston-Salem), 19.15, plus 5.71-pound big fish, $967; 2. Steve Singleton (Seagrove)-David Farrington (Greensboro), 17.10, $300; 3. Eric Moser (Sailisbury)-Tracy Smith (Lexington), 15.05, $150; 4. Dwayne Hughes (Blue Springs)-Chuck Hughes, 14.85, $100. Points champions: Michael Kinard (Mt. Pleasant)-Travis Williams (Salisbury), free entry to final event.

 

JB Custom Rods PIedmont Bass Classic,

Falls of the Neuse Lake, July 21

1. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 19.60, $865; 2. Greg Riggs-George Pearce (Durham), 18.45, $497; 3. Mark Herndon (Bahama)-Jay Garrard (Durham), 16.88, $345; 4. Todd-Chris Massey (Chapel Hill), 15.95, $259; 5. Johnny Wilder (Butner)-Mike Harris (Oxford), 14.74, $194. Big Fish: Joe Langley (Benton)-Brian Fritts (Raleigh), 7.10 pounds, $364.

 

Jordan Lake, July 28

1. Scott Gatton (Cary)-Darien Crumbley (High Point), 19.69, $640; 2. Robert Williams Jr. (Rocky Mount)-Mike Dinterman (Charlestown, W. Va.), 18.50, $385; 3. Mike Hodge-Tim Wall (Clayton), 15.35, $255. Big fish: Williams-Dinterman, 6.82, $210.

 

Falls of the Neuse Lake, Aug. 4

1. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Chad Craven (Raleigh), 19.55, $800; 2. Keith Patterson-Mink Cook (Mebane), 18.70, $460; 3. Johnny Wilder (Butner)-Mike Harris (Oxford), 17.21, $300; 4. David Hall (Raleigh)-Dane Sallinger (Wake Forest), 16.57, $200. Big fish: Wall-Craven, 8.35 pounds, $280.

 

Jordan Lake,

Aug. 11

1. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 11.60, $520; 2. Joe Langley (Benson)-Brian Fritts (Raleigh), 11.16, $280. Big fish: Jason Suggs (Fayetteville)-Calton Hall (Stedman), 6.08 pounds, $140.

 

Falls of Neuse Lake, Aug. 18

1. Chris Wood (Wake Forest)-Will White (Raleigh), 16.75, $680; 2. Ken Wall (Asheboro)-Ben Cannon (Apex), 13.37, $408; 3. Robert Williams Jr. (Rocky Mount)-Justis Bobbitt (Edenton), 12.23, $272. Big fish: Jason Suggs (Fayetteville)-Calton Hall (Stedman), 6.10 pounds, $238.

 

STRIPED BASS TOURNAMENTS

Tarheel Striper Club, Kerr Lake, July 21

1. Robert Moss-John Rosenbaum, 29.2; 2. J.R. Wilmouth-Jordan Smith (Thomasville), 24.85, plus 14.95-pound big fish; 3. Steve Shoe-Tammy Shoe, 23.95; 4. Robert Steele (Lexington)-David Woodward (Charlotte), 23.7; 5. Pat Markham-Robert Culberson, 22.7; 6. Johnny Young-Mark Morris, 19.4; 7. Jim Merritt-Mike Daniels, 16.4; 8. Jerry Sykes (Asheboro)-David Lucas (Randleman), 14.6; 9. Landon Langston-Blake Phillips, 12.85; 10. Bill Sharpling-Jack Donald, 12.75.

SCHEDULES

Carolina Crappie Association

Contact: www.carolinacrappieassociation.webnode.com.

Oct. 20, 2012, at Blewett Falls; Nov. 17, 2012, at Fishing Creek, S.C; Dec. 15, 2012, at Lake Tillery; Jan. 12, 2013, at Lake Greenwood, S.C.; Feb. 9, 2013, at Santee-Cooper, S.C.; March 9, 2013, at High Rock; April 5-6, 2013 at Lake Wateree, S.C.